Newbury & District Dog Training Society

a non-profit
organisation

Past Events

Newbury & District Dog Training Society

Photographs taken on the day can be viewed and ordered via:-

http://sliders.zenfolio.com/f730496806

Results of Companion Dog Show held on 25th March 2017 – Total 221 dogs entered

 

Breed Classes:  Judge Graham Stirk  ‘Grakar’

Class 1

 

AV Puppy 6-12 months

 

Entry 11

1st

406

Mrs Clare Franklin

Hattie

Whippet

2nd

392

Ms Becky Clifford

Ash

Cocker Spaniel

3rd

397

Mrs Sue Garner

Alice

Border Collie

4th

399

Mrs Sarah Dearlove

Reggie

Bulldog

 

Class 2

 

AV  Sporting

 

Entry 14

1st

430

Mrs J M Reeves

Heidi

English Setter

2nd

389

Mrs Vanna Leathart

Nutmeg

Whippet

3rd

374

Mrs Angela Read

Buzz

Border Terrier

4th

463

Mrs Rachel Busby

Kizzy

SCWT

 

Class 3

 

AV Non Sporting

 

Entry 22

1st

394

Mrs Claire Hancock

Sparky

Coton de Tulear

2nd

400

Mrs Sarah Dearlove

Ruby

Bulldog

3rd

479

Mrs D Gruszka

Tzzy

Shetland Sheepdog

4th

385

Mr C Rust

Tolly

Rough Collie

 

Class 4

 

AV Veteran  - over 7 years

 

Entry 8

1st

387

Mrs Vanna Leathart

Mundi

Whippet

2nd

461

Mrs Brenda Thomas

Ebony

Flatcoat Retriever

3rd

515

 K Roberts

Seren

Pointer

4th

493

Strong

Bons

Whippet

 

Class 5

 

AV Open

 

Entry 19

1st

376

Mrs Angela Read

Amy

Border Terrier

2nd

516

 K Roberts

Issy

Pointer

3rd

491

Strong

Paddy

Whippet

4th

363

Mrs Bianca Stacey

Florence

Komondor

 

Best in Show

430

Mrs J M Reeves

Heidi

English Setter

Reserve Best in Show

376

Mrs Angela Read

Amy

Border Terrier

 

Novelty Classes: Judge  Ken Fry

 

Class 6

 

Best Veteran  over 7

 

Entry 15

1st

472

K Meakes

Breeze

Lurcher

2nd

486

Miss Caroline Booth

Martha

Jack Russell

3rd

485

Miss Caroline Booth

Reg

Lurcher

4th

315

Mrs Sarah Maisey

Sam

X breed

 

Class 7

 

Best Condition

 

Entry 29

1st

394

Mrs Claire Hancock

Sparky

Coton de Tulear

2nd

317

Mrs Hanna Lyall

Khaleesi

Rough Collie

3rd

429

Mrs B Aherne

Safi

German Shorthaired Pointer

4th

415

Mrs J Howe

Kat

Border Collie

 

Class 8

 

Best Crossbred

 

Entry 22

1st

302

Mrs M Ashmore

Ada

Pom X

2nd

436

Ms Barlow

Wilf

X breed

3rd

499

Ms J Bonney

Jack

Jackdranion

4th

475

Mrs Chudleigh-Smith

Lottie

X

 

Class 9

 

Best Brace

 

Entry 35

1st

389

Mrs Vanna Leathart

Nutmeg/

Whippet

2nd

387

Mrs Vanna Leathart

Mundi/

Whippet

3rd

463

Mrs Rachel Busby

Kizzy/Tally

SCWT

4th

492

Strong

Billy/Bons

Whippet

 

Class 10

 

Most Handsome Dog

 

Entry 29

1st

322

Mrs Heather Gardner

Kenni

Border Collie

2nd

372

Miss Katherine Collie

Rusty

Fox Lab

3rd

427

Ms Chloe Martin

Ron

Shitzu X

4th

336

Mr Rob Bird

Monty

Labrador

 

Class 11

 

Prettiest Bitch

 

Entry 28

1st

509

Mrs Julie Mitchell

Pearl

Golden retreiver

2nd

353

Dawn P Cannon

Dharma

Rottie/Collie X

3rd

487

Caroline Booth

Jessie

X

4th

469

Mrs Caroline Aston

Sasha

X breed

 

Class 12

 

Junior Handler 5-15 Years

 

Entry 8

 

1st

372

Miss Katherine Collie

Rusty

Fox Lab

 

2nd

328

Ms Linda Heath

Shayla

Afghan Hound

 

3rd

492

Strong

Billy

Whippet

 

4th

451

Ms Sue Aldridge

Krios

BSD(G)

 

 

Class 13

 

Waggiest Tail

 

Entry 7

1st

382

Miss Kiara Jones

Shadow

ESS

2nd

477

Mrs Carol Stanton

Pippa

Cocker Spaniel

3rd

427

Ms Chloe Martin

Ron

Shitzu X

4th

401

Ms Abi Davis                                         

Henry

Chihuahua X

 

Class 14

 

Best Rescue

 

Entry 15

1st

446

Mrs Kim Gilder

Millie

GSD

2nd

351

Ms Pip Gordon

Archie

 

3rd

401

Ms Abi Davis                                         

Henry

Chihuahua X

4th

436

Ms Barlow

Wilf

X breed

 

Class 15

 

Best Local 5 mile radius

 

Entry 12

1st

317

Mrs Hanna Lyall

Khaleesi

Rough Collie

2nd

323

Ms Keyna Garner

Lilly

Doberman

3rd

484

Caroline Booth

Dubbin

Lurcher

 

Class 16

 

Best Six Legs

 

Entry 9

1st

317

Mrs Hanna Lyall

Khaleesi

Rough Collie

2nd

446

Mrs Kim Gilder

Millie

GSD

3rd

363

Mrs Bianca Stacey

Florence

Komondor

4th

424

Harvey

Mojo

GSD

 

OBEDIENCE

Class 17

 

Judge: Steve Devaney

Starters

Entry 33

Points Lost

1st

419

Ms Sue Morley

Pete

Flatcoat retriever

2.75

2nd

354

Miss Dawn Cannon

Amber

BC X

3.5

3rd

350

P Gordon

Boadicea

Standard Parti Poodle

4.5

4th

378

Mr Dave Ford

Logan

Whippet

4.75

 

Class 18

 

Judge: Shirley Hayward

Triers

Entry 20

Points Lost

1st

408

Ms Finuala Barnes

Ruby

WS

3

2nd

314

Mrs Sarah Maisey

Benjie

Labrador

3

3rd

494

H Ward

Heike

Large Munsterlander

3.5

4th

514

Mr Phil Coles

Archie

GSD

3.75

 

Class 19

 

Judge:  Carol Wiltshire

On the Way

Entry 23

Points Lost

1st

310

Ms C Gamson

Robbie

Border Collie

3.25

2nd

519

Chris Clements

Bailey Boo

BC

4

3rd

442

Mrs Carol Hoare

Ben

Collie X

4.5

4th

366

Mr T Backhouse

Purdie

Golden Retriever

6.25

 

Class 20

 

Judge: Steve Wiltshire

Nearly There

Entry 48

Points Lost

1st

402

Mrs Anne Monks

Diesel

BSD

2

2nd

416

Mrs J Howe

Kat

Border Collie

2.5

3rd

496

Lesley Homes

Sabi

GR

2.75

4th

443

Miss R Harding

Sunny

 

3

 

Class 21

 

Judge: Sue Abraham

Getting Better

Entry 45

Points Lost

1st

431

Mrs Joanne Hill

Buzz

WSD

3

2nd

396

Ms Allison Holt

Merlin

BC

3.5

3rd

457

Mrs C Hale

Odie

Golden Retriever

4

4th

309

Mrs Gwen Oakes

Sevi

BC

5

 

Class 22

 

Judge: Jill Holness                  

Arrived

Entry 31

Points Lost

1st

506

Mrs P Hill

Glitz

WS

15.2

2nd

511

Mrs J Northfield

Merlin

WS

82.4

3rd

519

Chris Clements

Bailey Boo

BC

120

 

DateEventWhere